Privacy Policy / Privacy Statement

Australia - English

OMRON CONNECT PRIVACY STATEMENT

Version 1.0 - February 2016

This OMRON connect Privacy Statement is to inform you of how your Personal Data are being stored and handled by OMRON connect.

OMRON connect is designed as a stand-alone mobile application that has only local storage. This means that all your personal data (such as your username, address and measurement data, hereinafter jointly referred to as "Personal Data") will be stored on your mobile device only. OMRON connect does not provide back-up functionalities and/or other cloud or hosting solutions for the storage or backup of your Personal Data.

All your Personal Data stored by OMRON connect on your mobile device will be encrypted with up-to-date encryption techniques to assure that your Personal Data cannot easily be accessed and/or read by unauthorized third parties.

OMRON HEALTHCARE Co.Ltd. and/or any of its affiliated companies (hereinafter referred to as "OMRON") shall not collect, store, maintain or process any of your Personal Data. However, in order to provide you with optimal user experience and connectivity options, OMRON connect does provide connectivity options to third party applications. Note that such sharing or transferring of your Personal Data is only available if you explicitly choose to do so. Omron, whilst offering the option to connect to third party application, shall not be responsible for the safeguarding, security and proper processing of your Personal Data by such third party applications. Any such transfer or third party processing of your Personal Data shall be governed by such third party's privacy terms policy, terms and conditions or otherwise. By opting to share with a third party application or transfer your data to such third party, you explicitly acknowledge that Omron shall not be responsible for the processing of the Personal Data by such third party and you agree that Omron excludes any and all liability for losses or damages caused by such third party's processing of your Personal Data.

The measurement data from your Omron Device that you transfer to OMRON connect will be stored securely on your mobile device. Please note that in case you delete OMRON connect from your mobile device, your measurement data will be removed.

In case you wish to delete your Personal Data from your mobile device, you should uninstall the OMRON connect app.

This end-user license agreement (EULA) is a legal agreement between you (End-user or you) and Omron Healthcare Singapore, (Licensor, us or we) for the use of:

•the OMRON connect software (Software); and

We license use of the Software to you on the basis of this EULA and subject to any rules or policies applied by any appstore provider, such as but not limited to the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store (Third Party Rules). We do not sell the Software to you. We remain the owners of the Software at all times.

By clicking the "Accept" button below YOU AGREE to the terms of this EULA which will bind you. The terms of this EULA include, in particular, a disclaimer clarifying that the Software does not provide medical advice (section 1.6), limitations on liability (section 6).

If you do NOT AGREE to the terms of this EULA, we will not license the Software to you and you should stop the downloading process now by clicking on the "Do not agree" button below. In this case the downloading process will terminate.


Privacy and Cookie Policy

Omron Healthcare Singapore Pte Ltd. ("we" or "Omron") are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of any person who makes use of our website as well as our products or services ("you"). This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out what (kind of) information we collect from you or that you provide to us, how it is handled, with whom it may be shared and what choices you have regarding the use of your information. By accessing any part of any of the Omron websites ("Website") you shall be deemed to have accepted and consented to the terms of this privacy and cookie policy in full.

What personal information we may collect from you

We collect and hold a range of personal information in the course of carrying out our business. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold include, but not limited to, the following:

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information by lawful and fair means and generally collect personal information directly from the individual, the subject of the personal information, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect personal information in various ways which includes collecting personal information from:

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. A cookie is a small file that is sent together with pages of the Website and stored by your web browser on the hard disk of your computer. If a cookie has been stored, the information contained therein can be send back to our servers during your next visit to the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve it.

Permanent cookies

By using permanent cookies we can recognize you at your next visit to the Website. We use these cookies to provide you with a tailored user experience. Also, if you have given your approval for the use of cookies, this is remembered in a cookie. As a consequence, you don't have to re-enter your preferences during each visit resulting in a more comfortable and easier use of the Website. Permanent cookies can be deleted via the settings of your web browser.

Session cookies

By using session cookies we can monitor which parts of the Website you have viewed during a visit. This helps us to adjust our services as much as possible for the benefit of the visitors. These cookies are automatically deleted after each visit.

Tracking cookies

We do not make use of any tracking cookies which could enable us to monitor whether you also visited other websites within our network.

Google analytics

Through the Website a cookie is placed by Google as part of its 'Analytics' service. We use this service and other similar analytics services provided by other service providers such as Repro to monitor how visitors use the Website and/or Applications. Google and other service providers might provide such information to third parties to comply with statutory legal obligations or to third parties who process such information on their behalf. The information gathered by Google will be made anonymous as much as possible. Your IP address will not be provided. The information will be transferred to the United States and saved on servers in the United States. Google has indicated to comply with the Safe Harbor principles and joined the Safe Harbor Program of the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Social media buttons

On the Website buttons are included to promote ("like") or share ("tweet") websites on social networks. These buttons function by means of programming code of these social networks. If these buttons are used, cookies are stored on your computer. This is not within our control. Please read the privacy statements of such social networks, which may be updated frequently, to understand how they process your data acquired via these cookies.

Right of access, correction or deletion of your data

You have the right to request access, correction or deletion of your data collected through the use of cookies. For such a request, please send an email to ohs_feedback@ap.omron.com and within 4 weeks we will respond to your request. To prevent misuse we might ask you to adequately identify yourself. If you request access to personal data linked to a cookie, you must send us a copy of the relevant cookie, which can be found via your web browser preferences.

Activation, deactivation and deletion of cookies

More information with regard to activation, deactivation and deletion of cookies can be found in the instructions via the help-functionality of your web browser.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in hardcopy files or in electronic form. If your personal information is held in electronic form, it will be stored on servers located in Singapore. These servers are owned or managed by Omron Healthcare Co. Ltd., a parent company of Omron in Japan, or outsourced third party service providers.

We take reasonable steps, including appropriate security measures, to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Responsible for data provided to us

The Website and Applications are owned and operated by Omron and/or Omron Healthcare Co., Ltd. All the data you provide us through the Website, Applications or Omron connect Cloud Service will be held in a database maintained by Omron and/or Omron Healthcare Co., Ltd. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website or Applications, or supplied by use of Omron connect Cloud Service or other services provided by Omron; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes which include the following purposes:

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to perform all or some of our functions and activities (as described above).

Disclosure of your information

Your personal information may be disclosed to our affiliated companies established in the Asia Pacific excluding East Asia region for the purposes of sending you promotional information about our products or services. We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Omron group, including, but not limited to, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may also disclose your personal information to other recipients which include Omron’s distributors, web based cloud storage service providers, and other external service providers that provide data analysis, hosting and customer services, or to authenticate the use of Facebook, Google accounts or other external services.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

These recipients of personal information may be located overseas (including, but not limited to, Singapore and Japan).

You agree that sub-clause 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles (schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) )(“APPs”) does not apply to the disclosure of your personal information by Omron to any recipient located outside of Australia (such that, if any such recipient handles your personal data in breach of the APPs, Omron will not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act).

Your rights

If you wish to access, know, correct and supplement or delete or block the personal information that Omron holds about you or if you wish to register an objection or complaint in connection with Omron’s handling of your personal information or if you would like to unsubscribe from any Omron mailing list, please contact us by email or by regular mail using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie policy. Omron will use reasonable efforts to honor your request, or objection, or inform you as to whether and, if so, to what extent it is complying therewith within a reasonable period of time after we receive such request or objection.

The Website or Applications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

Omron may revise this privacy and cookie policy at any time at its own discretion and without notice by updating this posting. You should check the Website from time to time to review the then current privacy and cookie policy. Certain provisions of this privacy and cookie policy notice may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages at the Website.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed by e-mail to: ohs_feedback@ap.omron.com or by regular mail to: Omron Healthcare Singapore Pte Ltd , Marketing and Communication Department, 438A Alexandra Road #11-01 Alexandra Technopark Singapore 119967.

LAST UPDATED : 19/01/18

OMRON connect makes it easy to view, save, and share your health data.

×