Privacy Policy / Privacy Statement

India - English

OMRON CONNECT PRIVACY STATEMENT

This OMRON connect Privacy Statement (Privacy Policy) sets out the practices and policies followed by OMRON Healthcare India Pvt Ltd (OMRON) in connection with the Personal Data (as defined below) that it may collect from you while using the mobile application named OMRON connect (OMRON connect/ App).

The terms "user", "you", "your" hereunder refer to the person downloading, installing and using the App. The terms "we", "us", "our" refer to OMRON.

OMRON connect is designed as a stand-alone mobile application that has only local storage. This means that all your personal data including "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" and/ or "Personal Information" as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Privacy Rules) (such as your username, personal data, email id, telephone number and measurement data, hereinafter jointly referred to as “Personal Data”) will be stored on your mobile device only. OMRON connect does not provide back-up functionalities and/or other cloud or hosting solutions for the storage or backup of your Personal Data. However, we may collect email id and contact number that the user may use while communicating with us.

OMRON and/or any of its affiliated companies shall not collect, store, maintain or process any of your Personal Data other than your email id and contact number for communicating with you.

However, in order to provide you with optimal user experience and connectivity options, OMRON connect does provide connectivity options to third party applications. Note that such sharing or transferring of your Personal Data is only available if you explicitly choose to do so.

OMRON, whilst offering the option to connect to third party application, shall not be responsible for the safeguarding, security and proper processing of your Personal Data by such third party applications. Any such transfer or third party processing of your Personal Data shall be governed by such third party’s privacy terms policy, terms and conditions or otherwise. By opting to share with a third party application or transfer your data to such third party, you explicitly acknowledge that OMRON shall not be responsible for the processing of the Personal Data by such third party and you agree that OMRON excludes any and all liability for losses or damages caused by such third party’s processing of your Personal Data.

In case you wish to delete your Personal Data from your mobile device, you should uninstall OMRON connect.

All your Personal Data stored by OMRON connect on your mobile device will be encrypted with up-to-date encryption techniques to assure that your Personal Data cannot easily be accessed and/or read by unauthorized third parties.

With regard to Personal Data stored by OMRON, in the event that the user finds that such Personal Data is either inaccurate or deficient in any manner, such user shall have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such data. If it is feasible to do, OMRON shall make appropriate changes in its database in order to reflect such requested amendments. OMRON shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Data provided by the user.

If you have any concerns, grievances, questions, comments and requests about this Privacy Policy, then please contact us through email to "The Grievance Officer", email id: ohs_feedback@ap.omron.com or by regular mail to Omron Healthcare Singapore Pte Ltd, 438A Alexandra Road #05-05/08, Alexandra Technopark, Singapore 119967.

LAST UPDATED : 24/04/17

OMRON connect makes it easy to view, save, and share your health data.

×